Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mentzelia micrantha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lythrum californicum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythraceae Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ammannia coccinea Lyt cal Lyt hys Rot ram  <


Long-leaved Ammania
Ammannia coccinea


Family: Lythraceae (LOOSESTRIFE).
Other common names: purple ammannia, red ammannia, valley redstem, tooth-cup.
Generic common name: REDSTEM.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Pond, pond edge, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Ammannia coccinea




Detailed Picture 1 of Ammannia coccinea


Detailed Picture 2 of Ammannia coccinea


Detailed Picture 3 of Ammannia coccinea


Detailed Picture 4 of Ammannia coccinea




ANF Description



< Mentzelia micrantha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lythrum californicum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo