Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Hesperoyucca whipplei CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Aptenia cordifolia A. haeckeliana >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoaceae Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aptenia cordifolia Apt cor Car chi Car edu Gal pub Mal cro Mes cry Mes nod Tet tet  <


Baby Sun-rose *
Aptenia cordifolia


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: ice plant.
Generic common name: APTENIA.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: disturbed area near landscaping, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Aptenia cordifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Aptenia cordifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Aptenia cordifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Aptenia cordifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Aptenia cordifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Aptenia cordifolia




ANF Description



< Hesperoyucca whipplei CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Aptenia cordifolia A. haeckeliana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo