Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Atriplex lentiformis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex prostrata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Art sub Atr amn Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atriplex leucophylla Atr pro Atr ros Atr sem Atr ser Atr sub Atr tri Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mac Che mul Che mur Che str Dys amb Dys mul Sal big Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua cal Sua dep Sua est Sua tax  <


Beach Saltbush
Atriplex leucophylla


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: seascale.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Leo Carrillo State Park: coastal strand, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex leucophylla




Detailed Picture 1 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 2 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 3 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 4 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 5 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 6 of Atriplex leucophylla


Detailed Picture 7 of Atriplex leucophylla
Beach foredune stabilization



Detailed Picture 8 of Atriplex leucophylla




ANF Description



< Atriplex lentiformis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex prostrata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo