Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Azolla filiculoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Berberis nevinii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Bataceae Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Batis maritima  <


Saltwort
Batis maritima


Family: Bataceae (SALTWORT).
Other common names: beachwort, turtleweed.
Generic common name: SALTWORT.

Mugu Lagoon: salt marsh mud flat, May 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Batis maritima




Detailed Picture 1 of Batis maritima


Detailed Picture 2 of Batis maritima


Detailed Picture 3 of Batis maritima


Detailed Picture 4 of Batis maritima




ANF Description



< Azolla filiculoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Berberis nevinii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo