Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Juniperus californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carex barbarae >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyperaceae Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus Car bar Car glo Car mul Car obi Car pra Car sen Car spi Cyp dif Cyp era Cyp ery Cyp esc Cyp inv Cyp odo Ele mac Ele par Ele rad Iso cer Sch acu Sch ame Sch cal Sci acu Sci ame Sci cal Sci cer Sci mar Sci mic  <


Cosmopolitan Bulrush
Bolboschoenus maritimus

TJM1: Scirpus maritimus.

Family: Cyperaceae (SEDGE).
Other common names: saltmarsh bulrush, seaside bulrush, alkali bulrush, prairie bulrush, bayonet-grass.
Generic common name: TUBEROUS BULRUSHES, BULRUSH.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh, September 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Bolboschoenus maritimus




Detailed Picture 1 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 2 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 3 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 4 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 5 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 6 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 7 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 8 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 9 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus


Detailed Picture 10 of Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus




ANF Description



< Juniperus californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carex barbarae >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo