Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Marah macrocarpa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocyparis forbesii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupressaceae Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Calocedrus decurrens Cup ari Cup for Cup gua Cup nev Hes ari Hes for Hes nev Jun cal  <


Incense Cedar
Calocedrus decurrens


Family: Cupressaceae (CYPRESS).
Other common names: white cedar, post cedar.
Generic common name: INCENSE CEDAR.

Rocky Oaks: Rocky Oaks Loop Trail, riparian woodland, March 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

The Gymnosperms are technically not flowering plants.
Thumbnail Picture of Calocedrus decurrens




Detailed Picture 1 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 2 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 3 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 4 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 5 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 6 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 7 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 8 of Calocedrus decurrens


Detailed Picture 9 of Calocedrus decurrens




ANF Description



< Marah macrocarpa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocyparis forbesii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo