Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Calochortus venustus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Fritillaria biflora var. biflora >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Liliaceae Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Calochortus weedii var. intermedius Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre

Calochortaceae
Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Calochortus weedii  <


Weed’s Mariposa Lily
Calochortus weedii var. intermedius


Family: Liliaceae (LILY), Calochortaceae (MARIPOSA LILY).
Other common names: intermediate mariposa lily.
Generic common name: MARIPOSA LILY.

Dayton Canyon ridge line: open chaparral/coastal sage scrub, May 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2
See the note in the ANF about the ID of this plant.
Thumbnail Picture of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius




Detailed Picture 1 of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius


Detailed Picture 2 of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius


Detailed Picture 3 of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius


Detailed Picture 4 of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius


Detailed Picture 5 of Calochortus weedii var. intermedius




ANF Description



< Calochortus venustus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Fritillaria biflora var. biflora >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo