Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Peritoma arborea var. arborea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calystegia macrostegia ssp. cyclostegia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convolvulaceae Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Calystegia collina ssp. venusta Cal mac Cal mac Cal mac Cal pur Cal sol Con arv Con sim Cre tru Cus cal Cus cam Cus pac Cus sub Dic mic Dic occ Ipo ind Ipo mut  <


South Coast Range Morning-Glory
Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY).
Other common names: hillside morning glory, coast range false bindweed.
Generic common name: MORNING-GLORY, FALSE BINDWEED.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.3.
Thumbnail Picture of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta




Detailed Picture 1 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Detailed Picture 2 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Detailed Picture 3 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Detailed Picture 4 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Detailed Picture 5 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta


Detailed Picture 6 of Calystegia collina ssp. venusta




ANF Description



< Peritoma arborea var. arborea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calystegia macrostegia ssp. cyclostegia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo