Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Caulanthus heterophyllus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Descurainia pinnata ssp. brachycarpa >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brassicaceae Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ara tha Ara gla Ara spa Ath pus Bar ort Boe spa Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak ede Cak mar Cam mic Cap bur Car cal Car oli Car dra Cau het Caulanthus lasiophyllus Cor did Des pin Des sop Dip ten Dra cun Ery cap Ery ins Ery suf Gui las Hir inc Lep did Lep dra Lep las Lep lat Lep lat Lep nit Lep pin Lep str Lep vir Lob mar Nas off Rap rap Rap sat Ror cur Ror nas Sis alt Sis iri Sis off Sis ori Sta pin Thy con Thy cur Thy lac Tro gra Tur gla  <


California Mustard
Caulanthus lasiophyllus

TJM1: Guillenia lasiophylla.

Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: shaggy thelypod.
Generic common name: JEWELFLOWER, WILD CABBAGE.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Caulanthus lasiophyllus




Detailed Picture 1 of Caulanthus lasiophyllus


Detailed Picture 2 of Caulanthus lasiophyllus


Detailed Picture 3 of Caulanthus lasiophyllus


Detailed Picture 4 of Caulanthus lasiophyllus




ANF Description



< Caulanthus heterophyllus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Descurainia pinnata ssp. brachycarpa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo