Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. hirtula CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Croton californicus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Euphorbiaceae Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cha alb Cha mac Cha mel Cha pol Cha pro Cha ser Cha ser Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia Cro cal Cro set Ere set Eup alb Eup lat Eup mac Eup mel Eup pep Eup pol Eup pro Eup ser Eup ser Eup ser Eup spa Eup ter Ric com Sti lin  <


Thyme-leaved Spurge
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia

FNA: Euphorbia serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia.

Family: Euphorbiaceae (SPURGE).
Other common names: thymeleaf sandmat.
Generic common name: PROSTRATE SPURGE, SANDMAT.

Mulholland Highway roadside near Seminole Hot Springs, July 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
This plant looking a little burned by the sun.



Detailed Picture 5 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 6 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 7 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 8 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 9 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia


Detailed Picture 10 of Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia




ANF Description



< Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. hirtula CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Croton californicus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo