Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Agave americana var. americana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperoyucca whipplei >

>   Acera Adoxa Agavaceae Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Agavaceae
Aga ame Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum Hes whi

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nol par Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Soap Plant
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Family: Agavaceae (AGAVE, CENTURY PLANT), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: amole, soaproot, wavyleaf soap plant.
Generic common name: SOAP PLANT, AMOLE.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum




Detailed Picture 1 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 2 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 3 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 4 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 5 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 6 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 7 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 8 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum


Detailed Picture 9 of Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum




ANF Description



< Agave americana var. americana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperoyucca whipplei >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo