Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Suaeda taxifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cistus ladanifer >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cistaceae Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cis cre Cistus incanus Cis lad Cro sco Hel sco  <


Pink Rockrose *
Cistus incanus

TJM1: Cistus creticus.
Other scientific names: Cistus villosus, Cistus incanus ssp. creticus.

Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: hairy rockrose, Cretan rockrose.
Generic common name: ROCK-ROSE.

Malibu Creek State Park: riparian woodland east of Las Virgenes Cyn Rd, June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Cultivar infrequently encountered escaped near urban landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Cistus incanus




Detailed Picture 1 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 2 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 3 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 4 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 5 of Cistus incanus




Description Not Available



< Suaeda taxifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cistus ladanifer >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo