Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cistus incanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helianthemum scoparium >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cistaceae Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cis cre Cis inc Cistus ladanifer Cro sco Hel sco  <


Crimson-spot Rockrose *
Cistus ladanifer


Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: gum cistus, common gum cistus, resinous rockrose.
Generic common name: ROCK-ROSE.

Tuna Canyon Park: disturbed chaparral, January 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cistus ladanifer




Detailed Picture 1 of Cistus ladanifer


Detailed Picture 2 of Cistus ladanifer


Detailed Picture 3 of Cistus ladanifer


Detailed Picture 4 of Cistus ladanifer


Detailed Picture 5 of Cistus ladanifer


Detailed Picture 6 of Cistus ladanifer




ANF Description



< Cistus incanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helianthemum scoparium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo