Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cryptantha micromeres >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Boraginaceae Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Bor off Cry cle Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia Cry mic Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Emm pen Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Nem men Nem ped Pec lin Pec pen Pha bra Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha hub Pha imb Pha min Pha par Pha ram Pha tan Pha vis Pho aur Pho rac Pla aca Pla can Pla col Pla col Pla not Wig ure  <


Large-flowered Popcorn Flower
Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia

TJM1: Cryptantha intermedia.

Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: Clearwater cryptantha, common cryptantha.
Generic common name: CRYPTANTHA.

Wildwood Park: coastal sage scrub, March 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia




Detailed Picture 1 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 2 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 3 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 4 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 5 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 6 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia
No strigose hairs



Detailed Picture 7 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 8 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia


Detailed Picture 9 of Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia
Left: Cryptantha intermedia, Right: Cryptantha muricata





ANF Description



< Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cryptantha micromeres >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo