Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chorizanthe staticoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriogonum angulosum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cho cor Cho par Cho sta Emex spinosa Eri ang Eri cin Eri cit Eri cro Eri elo Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Eri par Eri wri Las cor Muc cal Per amp Per lap Per mac Per pun Pol amp Pol are Pol arg Pol avi Pol lap Pol per Pol pun Pte dry Rum ace Rum cal Rum con Rum cri Rum ker Rum obt Rum per Rum pul Rum sal Rum sal Rum ste  <


Devil's Thorn *
Emex spinosa


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: spiny threecornerjack.
Generic common name: THREECORNERJACK.

Zuma Beach County Park: developed beach facilities, January 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic, NOXIOUS WEED.
Thumbnail Picture of Emex spinosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Emex spinosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Emex spinosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Emex spinosa


Detailed Picture 4 of Emex spinosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Emex spinosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Emex spinosa




ANF Description



< Chorizanthe staticoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriogonum angulosum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo