Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Frankenia salina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zeltnera exaltata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garryaceae Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Garrya veatchii  <


Silk-tassel Bush
Garrya veatchii


Family: Garryaceae (SILK TASSEL).
Other common names: canyon silktassel, southern silk tassel, Veatch silktassel.
Generic common name: SILK TASSEL BUSH.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, oak woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Garrya veatchii




Detailed Picture 1 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 2 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 3 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 4 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 5 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 6 of Garrya veatchii


Detailed Picture 7 of Garrya veatchii




ANF Description



< Frankenia salina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zeltnera exaltata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo