Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mimulus brevipes CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus floribundus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrymaceae Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Phrymaceae
Mim aur Mim bre Mimulus cardinalis Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mimulus cardinalis Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Scarlet Monkey Flower
Mimulus cardinalis


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: cardinal monkey flower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus cardinalis




Detailed Picture 1 of Mimulus cardinalis


Detailed Picture 2 of Mimulus cardinalis


Detailed Picture 3 of Mimulus cardinalis


Detailed Picture 4 of Mimulus cardinalis


Detailed Picture 5 of Mimulus cardinalis




ANF Description



< Mimulus brevipes CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus floribundus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo