Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mimulus floribundus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus pilosus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrymaceae Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Phrymaceae
Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mimulus guttatus Mim pil

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mimulus guttatus Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Creek Monkey Flower
Mimulus guttatus


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: common yellow monkeyflower, seep monkeyflower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus guttatus




Detailed Picture 1 of Mimulus guttatus


Detailed Picture 2 of Mimulus guttatus


Detailed Picture 3 of Mimulus guttatus


Detailed Picture 4 of Mimulus guttatus


Detailed Picture 5 of Mimulus guttatus




ANF Description



< Mimulus floribundus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus pilosus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo