Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mimulus guttatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phytolacca americana >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrymaceae Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Phrymaceae
Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mimulus pilosus

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mimulus pilosus Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Downy Monkey Flower
Mimulus pilosus


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: false monkeyflower, downy mimetanthe.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus pilosus




Detailed Picture 1 of Mimulus pilosus


Detailed Picture 2 of Mimulus pilosus


Detailed Picture 3 of Mimulus pilosus




ANF Description



< Mimulus guttatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phytolacca americana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo