Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ficus carica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Anagallis arvensis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myricaceae Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Morella californica Myr cal  <


California Wax Myrtle
Morella californica

TJM1: Myrica californica.

Family: Myricaceae (WAX MYRTLE, BAYBERRY).
Other common names: Pacific bayberry.
Generic common name: BAYBERRY.

Photographed outside of range, May 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Morella californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Morella californica


Detailed Picture 7 of Morella californica




ANF Description



< Ficus carica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Anagallis arvensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo