Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cylindropuntia prolifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia ficus-indica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cactaceae Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cyl cal Cyl pro Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris Opu fic Opu lit Opu ori Opu par Opu pha Opu pro  <


Beavertail Cactus
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: beaver-tail pricklypear.
Generic common name: PRICKLY PEAR, CHOLLA.

Wildwood Park: coastal sage scrub, March 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris




Detailed Picture 1 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 2 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 3 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 4 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 5 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 6 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 7 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris


Detailed Picture 8 of Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris




ANF Description



< Cylindropuntia prolifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia ficus-indica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo