Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Meconella denticulata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Papaver heterophyllum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papaveraceae Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Arg mun Den rig Dic och Ehr och Esc cae Esc cal Mec den Papaver californicum Pap het Pap rho Pla cal Rom cou Sty het  <


Fire Poppy
Papaver californicum


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: western poppy.
Generic common name: POPPY.

Circle X Ranch: Backbone Trail, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Papaver californicum




Detailed Picture 1 of Papaver californicum


Detailed Picture 2 of Papaver californicum


Detailed Picture 3 of Papaver californicum


Detailed Picture 4 of Papaver californicum


Detailed Picture 5 of Papaver californicum


Detailed Picture 6 of Papaver californicum




ANF Description



< Meconella denticulata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Papaver heterophyllum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo