Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Romneya coulteri CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus aurantiacus >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passifloraceae Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Passiflora caerulea  <


Blue Passion Flower *
Passiflora caerulea


Family: Passifloraceae (PASSION FLOWER).
Other common names: blue passion vine, bluecrown passionflower.
Generic common name: PASSION FLOWER.

Griffith Park: disturbed coastal sage scrub, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Passiflora caerulea




Detailed Picture 1 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 2 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 3 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 4 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 5 of Passiflora caerulea
Growing on laurel sumac



Detailed Picture 6 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 7 of Passiflora caerulea


Detailed Picture 8 of Passiflora caerulea




ANF Description



< Romneya coulteri CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus aurantiacus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo