Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Mimulus pilosus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cedrus deodara >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phytolaccaceae Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Phytolacca americana  <


American pokeweed
Phytolacca americana


Family: Phytolaccaceae (POKEWEED).
Other common names: common pokeweed, pokeberry, inkberry, pigeonberry.
Generic common name: POKEWEED.

Will Rogers State Historic Park: Backbone Trail, chaparral, Oct 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer, Fall.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status in some locations.
Thumbnail Picture of Phytolacca americana




Detailed Picture 1 of Phytolacca americana


Detailed Picture 2 of Phytolacca americana


Detailed Picture 3 of Phytolacca americana


Detailed Picture 4 of Phytolacca americana


Detailed Picture 5 of Phytolacca americana




Description Not Available



< Mimulus pilosus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cedrus deodara >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo