Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Epipactis gigantea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Piperia elongata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchidaceae Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Epi gig Piperia cooperi Pip elo Pip una  <


Chaparral Rein Orchid
Piperia cooperi


Family: Orchidaceae (ORCHID).
Other common names: Cooper's rein-orchid.
Generic common name: PIPERIA, REIN ORCHID.

Red Rock Canyon Park: Red Rock Canyon Road, chaparral, May 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Piperia cooperi




Detailed Picture 1 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 2 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 3 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 4 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 5 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 6 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 7 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 8 of Piperia cooperi


Detailed Picture 9 of Piperia cooperi




ANF Description



< Epipactis gigantea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Piperia elongata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo