Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Plagiobothrys collinus var. fulvescens >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Boraginaceae Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Bor off Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Emm pen Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Nem men Nem ped Pec lin Pec pen Pha bra Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha hub Pha imb Pha min Pha par Pha ram Pha tan Pha vis Pho aur Pho rac Pla aca Plagiobothrys canescens Pla col Pla col Pla not Wig ure  <


Valley Popcorn Flower
Plagiobothrys canescens


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: grey popcorn flower.
Generic common name: POPCORNFLOWER.

Malibu Creek State Park: Deerleg Trail, grassland, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Plagiobothrys canescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 2 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 4 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 6 of Plagiobothrys canescens


Detailed Picture 7 of Plagiobothrys canescens




ANF Description



< Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Plagiobothrys collinus var. fulvescens >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo