Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Petrorhagia dubia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Car ram Cer glo Gyp ele Her hir Loe squ Min dou Pet dub Polycarpon depressum Pol tet Sag dec Sil ant Sil con Sil gal Sil lac Sil lac Sil mul Sil ver Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe mac Spe mar Spe vil Ste med Ste nit Ste pal  <


California Polycarp
Polycarpon depressum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: California allseed, California manyseed.
Generic common name: POLYCARP, MANYSEED.

April 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Polycarpon depressum




Detailed Picture 1 of Polycarpon depressum


Detailed Picture 2 of Polycarpon depressum


Detailed Picture 3 of Polycarpon depressum


Detailed Picture 4 of Polycarpon depressum




ANF Description



< Petrorhagia dubia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo