Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Polypodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Stuckenia pectinata >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portulacaceae Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cal bre Cal cil Cal mar Cal mon Cis mon Cla exi Cla gyp Cla par Cla par Cla per Lew red Mon fon Portulaca oleracea  <


Purslane *
Portulaca oleracea


Family: Portulacaceae (PURSLANE).
Other common names: common purslane, little hogweed.
Generic common name: PURSLANE.

Potrero Road shoulder: June 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Portulaca oleracea




Detailed Picture 1 of Portulaca oleracea


Detailed Picture 2 of Portulaca oleracea


Detailed Picture 3 of Portulaca oleracea




ANF Description



< Polypodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Stuckenia pectinata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo