Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ranunculus hebecarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranunculaceae Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cle las Cle lig Del car Del par Del pat Ran cal Ran heb Ranunculus repens Tha fen Tha fen Tha fen Tha pol  <


Creeping Buttercup *
Ranunculus repens


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: crowfoot.
Generic common name: BUTTERCUP.

Point Mugu State Park: La Jolla Valley Loop Trail, streamside in riparian woodland, May 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic, has NOXIOUS WEED status in some US states.
Thumbnail Picture of Ranunculus repens




Detailed Picture 1 of Ranunculus repens


Detailed Picture 2 of Ranunculus repens


Detailed Picture 3 of Ranunculus repens


Detailed Picture 4 of Ranunculus repens


Detailed Picture 5 of Ranunculus repens


Detailed Picture 6 of Ranunculus repens




Description Not Available



< Ranunculus hebecarpus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo