Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Silene antirrhina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene gallica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Car ram Cer glo Gyp ele Her hir Loe squ Min dou Pet dub Pol dep Pol tet Sag dec Sil ant Silene coniflora Sil gal Sil lac Sil lac Sil mul Sil ver Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe mac Spe mar Spe vil Ste med Ste nit Ste pal  <


Many-nerved Catchfly
Silene coniflora

TJM1: Silene multinervia.

Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: fire following campion.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: Sheep Corral Trail, burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

There is evidence that S. multinervia and S. coniflora are not synonyms and that this should still be S. multinervia.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene coniflora




Detailed Picture 1 of Silene coniflora


Detailed Picture 2 of Silene coniflora


Detailed Picture 3 of Silene coniflora


Detailed Picture 4 of Silene coniflora




ANF Description



< Silene antirrhina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene gallica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo