Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Parietaria hespera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urticaceae Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Hel sol Hes ten Par hes Soleirolia soleirolii Urt dio Urt ure  <


Baby's Tears *
Soleirolia soleirolii

Other scientific names: Helxine soleirolii.

Family: Urticaceae (NETTLE).
Other common names: mother of thousands.
Generic common name: BABY'S TEARS, SOLEIROLIA.

Damp sheltered areas close to urban landscaping. Feb 2012.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Soleirolia soleirolii




Detailed Picture 1 of Soleirolia soleirolii
Female flowers



Detailed Picture 2 of Soleirolia soleirolii


Detailed Picture 3 of Soleirolia soleirolii


Detailed Picture 4 of Soleirolia soleirolii


Detailed Picture 5 of Soleirolia soleirolii


Detailed Picture 6 of Soleirolia soleirolii


Detailed Picture 7 of Soleirolia soleirolii




ANF Description



< Parietaria hespera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo