Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Zannichellia palustris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
This is the last plant

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygophyllaceae

Tribulus terrestris  <


Puncture Vine *
Tribulus terrestris


Family: Zygophyllaceae (CALTROP).
Other common names: Caltrop.
Generic common name: PUNCTURE VINE, CALTROP.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Tribulus terrestris




Detailed Picture 1 of Tribulus terrestris


Detailed Picture 2 of Tribulus terrestris


Detailed Picture 3 of Tribulus terrestris


Detailed Picture 4 of Tribulus terrestris


Detailed Picture 5 of Tribulus terrestris


Detailed Picture 6 of Tribulus terrestris
Many a biker has gotten a flat from the spiny fruits





ANF Description



< Zannichellia palustris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
This is the last plant




Small NPS Arrowhead logo