Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Nemacladus ramosissimus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lonicera hispidula >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campanulaceae Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Git dif Het rar Lob dun Nem ram Triodanis biflora  <


Little Venus' Looking-glass
Triodanis biflora


Family: Campanulaceae (BELLFLOWER).
Other common names: small Venus' looking glass.
Generic common name: VENUS LOOKING-GLASS.

Castro Crest: Backbone Trail, oak woodland, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Blue, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Triodanis biflora




Detailed Picture 1 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 2 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 3 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 4 of Triodanis biflora
Cleistogamous flower (the flower does not open and therefore must self-fertilize)



Detailed Picture 5 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 6 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 7 of Triodanis biflora


Detailed Picture 8 of Triodanis biflora




ANF Description



< Nemacladus ramosissimus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lonicera hispidula >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo