Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Soleirolia soleirolii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urtica urens >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urticaceae Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Hel sol Hes ten Par hes Sol sol Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea Urt ure  <


Hoary Nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea


Family: Urticaceae (NETTLE).
Other common names: giant creek nettle, mountain nettle, stinging nettle.
Generic common name: STINGING NETTLE, NETTLE.

Point Mugu State Park: Big Sycamore Canyon Trail, riparian woodland, July 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea




Detailed Picture 1 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea
Male



Detailed Picture 2 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea
Male flowers



Detailed Picture 3 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea
Female



Detailed Picture 4 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea
Female flowers



Detailed Picture 5 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea


Detailed Picture 6 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea


Detailed Picture 7 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea


Detailed Picture 8 of Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea
These were about eight feet tall





ANF Description



< Soleirolia soleirolii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Urtica urens >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo