Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Verbena pulchella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Violaceae Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Viola pedunculata  <


Johnny Jump-up
Viola pedunculata


Family: Violaceae (VIOLET).
Other common names: California golden violet.
Generic common name: VIOLET.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads: riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Viola pedunculata




Detailed Picture 1 of Viola pedunculata


Detailed Picture 2 of Viola pedunculata


Detailed Picture 3 of Viola pedunculata


Detailed Picture 4 of Viola pedunculata




ANF Description



< Verbena pulchella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phoradendron serotinum ssp. macrophyllum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo