Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Vitis girdiana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zannichellia palustris >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitaceae Zanni Zygop

Par ins Par vit Vit gir Vitis vinifera  <


Cultivated Grape *
Vitis vinifera


Family: Vitaceae (GRAPE).
Other common names: wine grape.
Generic common name: GRAPE.

Private land near Mulholland and Kanan Roads: oak woodlandl, June 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

As with other species possessing a long history of cultivation it can take many forms.
Thumbnail Picture of Vitis vinifera




Detailed Picture 1 of Vitis vinifera


Detailed Picture 2 of Vitis vinifera


Detailed Picture 3 of Vitis vinifera


Detailed Picture 4 of Vitis vinifera


Detailed Picture 5 of Vitis vinifera
There is a very wide variety of forms of the fruit of the grape.





ANF Description



< Vitis girdiana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Zannichellia palustris >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo