Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Phoenix canariensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asparagus asparagoides >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Arecaceae Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Pho can Washingtonia robusta  <


Mexican Fan Palm *
Washingtonia robusta


Family: Arecaceae (PALM).
Other common names: Washington fan palm, Sonoran fan palm.
Generic common name: FAN PALM.

Wildwood Park: riparian woodland, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Washingtonia robusta




Detailed Picture 1 of Washingtonia robusta


Detailed Picture 2 of Washingtonia robusta


Detailed Picture 3 of Washingtonia robusta


Detailed Picture 4 of Washingtonia robusta


Detailed Picture 5 of Washingtonia robusta


Detailed Picture 6 of Washingtonia robusta




ANF Description



< Phoenix canariensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asparagus asparagoides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo