Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Vitis vinifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tribulus terrestris >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zannichelliaceae Zygop

Zannichellia palustris  <


Common Poolmat
Zannichellia palustris


Family: Zannichelliaceae (HORNED-PONDWEED).
Other common names: grass-wrack.
Generic common name: HORNED-PONDWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Creekbed near Mishe Mokwa Trail, July 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Zannichellia palustris




Detailed Picture 1 of Zannichellia palustris
female



Detailed Picture 2 of Zannichellia palustris
male



Detailed Picture 3 of Zannichellia palustris


Detailed Picture 4 of Zannichellia palustris


Detailed Picture 5 of Zannichellia palustris


Detailed Picture 6 of Zannichellia palustris


Detailed Picture 7 of Zannichellia palustris
fruit





ANF Description



< Vitis vinifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tribulus terrestris >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo