Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Dipsacus fullonum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryopteridaceae Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Dryopteris arguta  <


Coastal Wood-fern
Dryopteris arguta


Family: Dryopteridaceae (WOOD FERN).
Other common names: shield fern, California wood fern, marginal wood fern.
Generic common name: WOOD FERN.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Dryopteris arguta




Detailed Picture 1 of Dryopteris arguta


Detailed Picture 2 of Dryopteris arguta


Detailed Picture 3 of Dryopteris arguta


Detailed Picture 4 of Dryopteris arguta


Detailed Picture 5 of Dryopteris arguta


Detailed Picture 6 of Dryopteris arguta




ANF Description



< Dipsacus fullonum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo