Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Sherardia arvensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nolina cismontana >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppiaceae Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ruppiaceae
Rup cir Ruppia maritima

Potamogetonaceae
Pot pec Ruppia maritima Stu pec  <


Wigeon Grass
Ruppia maritima


Family: Ruppiaceae (DITCH-GRASS), Potamogetonaceae (PONDWEED).
Other common names: ditch grass.
Generic common name: DITCH-GRASS, WIDGEONWEED, PONDWEED.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh open water, September 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Traditional keys based on coil count would put this specimen into R. cirrhosa except that the environment was a coastal marine marsh (see the note in ANF).
Thumbnail Picture of Ruppia maritima




Detailed Picture 1 of Ruppia maritima


Detailed Picture 2 of Ruppia maritima
Sheath removed to reveal flower



Detailed Picture 3 of Ruppia maritima


Detailed Picture 4 of Ruppia maritima


Detailed Picture 5 of Ruppia maritima


Detailed Picture 6 of Ruppia maritima
Fruits. Notice the large number of coils



Detailed Picture 7 of Ruppia maritima




ANF Description



< Sherardia arvensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nolina cismontana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo