Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ruppia maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calodendrum capense >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Ruscaceae Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ruscaceae
Nolina cismontana

Liliaceae
Aga ame All hae All nea All pen All pra Asp fis Blo cro Bro ter Cal alb Cal cat Cal cla Cal cla Cal plu Cal spl Cal ven Cal wee Chl pom Dic cap Fri bif Lil hum Mui mar Nolina parryi Yuc whi Zig fre  <


Peninsular Nolina
Nolina cismontana

TJM1: Nolina parryi.

Family: Ruscaceae (RUSCACEAE), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: peninsular beargrass, nolina.
Generic common name: BEARGRASS, BUTCHER'S BROOM.

Cheeseboro/Palo Comado Canyons: sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: only recognized as a unique species since 1995, it was not seperated from N. parryi prior to that.
Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Nolina cismontana




Detailed Picture 1 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 2 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 3 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 4 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 5 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 6 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 7 of Nolina cismontana


Detailed Picture 8 of Nolina cismontana




ANF Description



< Ruppia maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calodendrum capense >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo