Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Aphanes occidentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chamaebatia australis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ade fas Ade spa Aph occ Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides Cha aus Cot pan Dry gla Eri jap Het arb Hol dis Hor cun Pot ang Pot gla Pot san Pru ili Pru ili Pyr ang Ros cal Rub arm Rub dis Rub urs  <


Mountain Mahogany
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: birch-leaf mountain mahogany.
Generic common name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides




Detailed Picture 1 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 2 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 3 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 4 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 5 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 6 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 7 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 8 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides


Detailed Picture 9 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
When there are many seeds their tiny hairs can make the shrub appear to glow when illuminated from behind.



Detailed Picture 10 of Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides
During summer drought stress leaves may roll up and orient themselves vertically to avoid the sun.





ANF Description



< Aphanes occidentalis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chamaebatia australis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo