Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cucurbita foetidissima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Marah macrocarpa >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucurbitaceae Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cuc foe Cucurbita pepo var. pepo Mar mac  <


Field Pumpkin *
Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Family: Cucurbitaceae (GOURD).
Other common names: squash, zucchini.
Generic common name: GOURD, SQUASH.

Rocky Oaks: disturbed area near the parking lot, July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

As with other species possessing a long history of cultivation it can take many forms. The common name for the variety shown here would be zucchini.
Thumbnail Picture of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo




Detailed Picture 1 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 2 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 3 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 4 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 5 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 6 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 7 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 8 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo


Detailed Picture 9 of Cucurbita pepo var. pepo




ANF Description



< Cucurbita foetidissima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Marah macrocarpa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo