Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum telmateia ssp. braunii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equisetaceae Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Equ hye Equisetum laevigatum Equ tel  <


Smooth Scouring-rush
Equisetum laevigatum


Family: Equisetaceae (HORSETAIL).
Other common names: smooth horsetail.
Generic common name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH.

Zuma/Trancas Canyons: Upper Zuma Canyon, streamside, September 2007.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Equisetum laevigatum




Detailed Picture 1 of Equisetum laevigatum


Detailed Picture 2 of Equisetum laevigatum


Detailed Picture 3 of Equisetum laevigatum


Detailed Picture 4 of Equisetum laevigatum


Detailed Picture 5 of Equisetum laevigatum


Detailed Picture 6 of Equisetum laevigatum




ANF Description



< Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum telmateia ssp. braunii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo