Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< California macrophylla CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium brachycarpum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geraniaceae Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cal mac Erodium botrys Ero bra Ero cic Ero mac Ero mos Ger car Ger dis Ger mol Ger rot  <


Long-beaked Filaree *
Erodium botrys


Family: Geraniaceae (GERANIUM).
Other common names: longbeak stork's bill, big heron bill.
Generic common name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE.

Backbone Trail between Latigo and Corral Trailheads, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Erodium botrys




Detailed Picture 1 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 2 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 3 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 4 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 5 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 6 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 7 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 8 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 9 of Erodium botrys


Detailed Picture 10 of Erodium botrys




ANF Description



< California macrophylla CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium brachycarpum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo