Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Iva axillaris >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ach mol Acr rep Age ade Amb pus Amb aca Amb cha Amb con Amb psi Anc fil Art bie Art cal Art dou Art dra Art tri Bac dou Bac glu Bac mal Bac pil Bac plu Bac sal Bac sar Bid fro Bid pil Bri cal Bri nev Car pyc Car lan Cen ben Cen cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha art Cha gla Cha sua Chr nau Cir bre Cir occ Cir occ Cir occ Cir vul Cni ben Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Cyn car Del odo Ere qua Eri arb Eri nau Eri par Eri bon Eut occ Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna can Gna leu Gna lut Gna mic Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides Iva axi Iva hay Lae cou Lep squ Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Mic cal Plu odo Pse bio Pse cal Pse leu Pse lut Pse mic Pse ram Pse str Psi ten Sen mik Sen qua Sen vul Sil mar Sol cal Sol con Sol vel Sol ses Sty gna Tet com Xan spi Xan str  <


Coast Goldenbush
Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Menzies' goldenbush, green leaved dune goldenbush.
Generic common name: GOLDENBUSH, GOLDENWEED.

Solstice Canyon: Solstice Canyon Trail, oak woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.

These plants hybridize and there is a great deal of variation that is not well described in the literature.
Thumbnail Picture of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides




Detailed Picture 1 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 2 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 3 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 4 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 5 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 6 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 7 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides


Detailed Picture 8 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides
Isocoma menziesii (left), Hazardia squarrosa (right)



Detailed Picture 9 of Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides




ANF Description



< Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Iva axillaris >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo