Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lupinus truncatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Medicago polymorpha >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabaceae Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aca cyc Aca dea Aca lon Aca mel Aca ret Aca sal Acm ame Acm arg Acm gla Acm gra Acm mar Acm mic Acm str Acm wra Alb lop Amo cal Ast ant Ast bra Ast did Ast gam Ast pyc Ast tri Ast tri Bit bit Cae gil Cas art Cas did Cer occ Dip lig Gen mon Gly lep Hoi mac Lat lat Lat odo Lat ves Lot arg Lot cor Lot gra Lot ham Lot pur Lot sal Lot sco Lot str Lot wra Lup bic Lup con Lup exc Lup for Lup hir Lup lat Lup lon Lup mic Lup spa Lup suc Lup tru Medicago lupulina Med pol Med sat Mel alb Mel ind Par acu Pic mon Rob pse Rup phy Sen art Sen did Spa jun Tri alb Tri cil Tri dep Tri fuc Tri hir Tri inc Tri mic Tri obt Tri rep Tri var Tri wil Vic ame Vic ben Vic lud Vic sat Vic sat Vic vil  <


Black Medick *
Medicago lupulina


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: yellow trefoil.
Generic common name: ALFALFA, BURCLOVER.

Disturbed areas, residential lawns, July 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Medicago lupulina




Detailed Picture 1 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 2 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 3 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 4 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 5 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 6 of Medicago lupulina


Detailed Picture 7 of Medicago lupulina




ANF Description



< Lupinus truncatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Medicago polymorpha >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo