Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus douglasii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagaceae Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Que agr Quercus berberidifolia Que dou Que lob Que pal Que wis  <


Scrub Oak
Quercus berberidifolia


Family: Fagaceae (BEECH, OAK).
Other common names: California scrub oak.
Generic common name: OAK.

Malibu Creek State Park: Deerleg Trail, grassland, March 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Quercus berberidifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Quercus berberidifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Quercus berberidifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Quercus berberidifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Quercus berberidifolia
Female flowers



Detailed Picture 5 of Quercus berberidifolia
Can form dense thickets



Detailed Picture 6 of Quercus berberidifolia


Detailed Picture 7 of Quercus berberidifolia
Leaf variations just from one shrub





ANF Description



< Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus douglasii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo