Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Senecio californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ach mil Ant cot Ast lan Ast sub Bah lac Bai mul Bid lae Cen cya Cen par Cen pun Chr cor Cor big Cor cal Cor gig Cor fil Cos bip Dei fas Dei min Dim fru Dim sin Ecl pro Enc cal Enc far Eri eri Eri lin Eri pal Eri pin Eri can Eri fol Eri con Eri mul Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Gut cal Hel pub Hel ann Hel gra Hem con Hem fas Hem min Hem pun Hes spa Het gra Het ses Jau car Lag ram Las cor Las gla Las gra Lay pla Lep big Lep cal Lep gig Les fil Les gla Mad ele Mad exi Mad gra Mad sat Mon lan Ost eck Ost fru Pac bre Pen lyo Per emo Ple ser Sen aph Sen bre Sen cal Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii Sym lan Sym sub Tan par Ven car Ver enc Vig lac  <


Bush Senecio
Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Douglas' groundsel, shrubby butterweed, Douglas' ragwort, Douglas' threadleaf ragwort.
Generic common name: GROUNDSEL, RAGWORT, BUTTERWEED.

Circle X Ranch: Sandstone Peak Trail, sage scrub, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii




Detailed Picture 1 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 2 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 3 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 4 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 5 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 6 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii


Detailed Picture 7 of Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii




ANF Description



< Senecio californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo