Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Solanum douglasii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Solanum lanceolatum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solanaceae Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Dat str Dat wri Lyc cal Lyc esc Nic acu Nic big Nic cle Nic gla Nic qua Pet par Phy phi Sol ame Sol dou Solanum elaeagnifolium Sol lan Sol nod Sol phy Sol ros Sol sar Sol xan  <


Silverleaf Nettle *
Solanum elaeagnifolium


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: white horse-nettle, silverleaf nightshade.
Generic common name: NIGHTSHADE.

Malibu Creek State Park: Las Virgenes Trail, disturbed grassland, July 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: NOXIOUS WEED status.
Thumbnail Picture of Solanum elaeagnifolium




Detailed Picture 1 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 2 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 3 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 4 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 5 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 6 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 7 of Solanum elaeagnifolium


Detailed Picture 8 of Solanum elaeagnifolium




ANF Description



< Solanum douglasii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Solanum lanceolatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo